CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 889010

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
256 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of unbleached cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated August 4, 1993, on behalf of your client P. Kaufmann Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of woven fabric that are identified as style "Slub" and style "3 over 1 cloth". Both samples are composed of 100% unbleached cotton. Style "Slub" is constructed using 14/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 7/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This product is woven as a plain weave except, that three warp yarns are woven as one (taped warp). It contains 33 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 13.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 294 g/m2 and it will be imported in 149 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 15 in the metric system.

Style "3 over 1 cloth" is constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 12/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This textile product is woven as a plain weave except, that three warp yarns are woven as one (taped warp). The fabric contains 37.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 17.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 225 g/m2, the merchandise will be imported in 149 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 24 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for style "Slub" and style "3 over 1 cloth" will be 5209.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, duck, except plain weave. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Both woven fabrics fall within textile category designation 219. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport